WE ARE OPEN and taking all safety precautions to keep our clients and staff safe. We are providing telephone or video consultations and appointments for your safety and convenience. Walk-ins and in-person appointments are allowed under certain circumstances. Please call with any questions at (910) 323-4600. We are here and ready to help!
Turkey Vultures Adapt to City Life
February 26, 2015
David Courie texted me the other day to ask if I had seen the vultures atop the Woodrow Street Park water tower. I had. At least a hundred of these birds rest there day and night.
Later, when I saw him at work, David and I talked more about the vultures. What exactly are they? Why are they here? Why are they attracted to the tower? This didn’t happen when we were younger, did it? Several people have asked me similar questions about congregations of vultures on this and other towers around the region, so I’ll take advantage of this forum to discuss the phenomenon.
In flight, you can tell a turkey vulture is a turkey vulture from a long way off.
First, its enormous size allows you to see it from a distance, and that is often what catches your eye. Only an eagle is as large. But, it is easy to tell a turkey vulture from a bald or golden eagle.
Eagles soar on wings held flat in the same plane; a turkey vulture soars with its wings upswept in a slight dihedral (two planes meeting at angle). Just remember to associate the v-shaped wings with the “v” in vulture.
Eagles tend to move along deliberately in a straight line. In contrast, turkey vultures tend to rock from side-to-side as they soar, buffeted by the wind.
Turkey vultures are scavengers. They eat carrion, which is a polite way of saying the decaying flesh of dead animals. In fact, this diet is why vultures have bare heads. It is easier to get an unfeathered head clean than a feathered one after it has been digging around in a carcass.
These birds are common all over the United States in the warmer months and in Cumberland County year ’round.
In the cooler months, the number of vultures increases here, because we have an influx of birds from states to the north and west of us.
Years ago, when I was a birding kid, I didn’t notice an increase of vultures in the wintertime. Maybe some of the vultures from elsewhere, as well as some of ours, went farther south for the winter back then.
Climate change could be responsible for the difference today; since it’s warmer, more of these birds might be sticking around. For whatever reason, turkey vultures have become more common here at this time of year.
When I see turkey vultures on the Woodrow Street water tower or any number of radio towers around the region, I note that their arrangement mimics what I have seen in the wild.
Being large, long-winged birds, turkey vultures can’t just roost anywhere. They have to have a clear shot into their perch and a clear flight path on which to get away. So, dead trees with few remaining limbs and leaves to hinder them are their preference. And, when the birds fly in, their wingspan forces them to sit apart from each other. Maintaining that distance on the roost also affords them room to spread their wings when it comes time to fly away.
Perhaps our penchant for removing dead trees has limited natural places available for turkey vultures at a time when the species needs more places to sit. Next chance you get, take a look at how vultures situate themselves on a local tower. It’ll make sense to you now.
Where turkey vulture was once a bird of rural habitats, it is now a suburban bird. Look up next time you’re outside. One of these birds is probably flying overhead.
Fayetteville NC 28301
F: (910) 323-3403
127 W. Edinborough Ave.
P.O. Box 688
Raeford, NC 28376
P: (910) 875-3379
F: (910) 875-4030